Contact Bajaj Narang Immigration for reliable and expert advice; one of Canada's premiere consulting organizations.
Sponsor Family
Sponsor Family
Parental sponsorship

Parental sponsorship is on hold. Supervisas are an interim option. As of December 2011, parents and grandparents of Canadian citizens and permanent residents have a new option for visiting Canada.

The new Super Visa provides a 10-year multiple entry visa for eligible applicants, allowing them to visit Canada for a maximum period of 2 years at a time.

Family sponsorship

When you, (a Canadian Citizen or Permanent Resident), sponsor an immediate family member for immigration to Canada it is considered a Family Class case and includes:

  • The spouse, common-law or conjugal partner of the person;
  • A dependent child of the person or of the person’s spouse, common-law or conjugal partner;
  • A dependent child of the dependent child
  • Orphan brothers, sisters, nephew/niece under 18 years and destitute children under 18 years of age whom a Canadian wishes to adopt;
  • In-case a Canadian Citizen or Permanent Resident has no relative in Canada and no Family Class Relative whom he/she can Sponsor, they can Sponsor any one relative for Immigration to Canada;

Spouses and dependent children’s application are processed on a priority basis. Settlement and other requirements do apply in some cases. There is a combined application for spouses and dependent children. The sponsorship originates in Canada.

In the case of a refusal of family class application, the sponsor has the Right of Appeal (except in certain circumstances) to the Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada) – Immigration Appeal Division.